Chapter Annual Awards

The ACF Central Florida Chapter recognizes members, vendors and industry partners each year with awards representing our appreciation for their efforts.

  • Chef of the Year Award
  • Award of Culinary Excellence
  • President's Appreciation Awards
  • Vendor of the Year Award

This page honors the recipients of these awards throughout our chapter's history.

Please join us in congratulating them and celebrating their professionalism, encouragement and mentorship.

Award Nominations

Chapter awards are given annually during the President's Awards Gala in January. Nominations for these two awards are open until November 30th each year. You may need an account with this website to access the award guidelines and nomination information page.

Chef of the Year & Award of Culinary Excellence

Award Nomination Info


History of Annual Chapter Award Recipients


ACF/CFC CHEF OF THE YEAR AWARD:

    2020 - Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC

    2019 - Flavio Tagliaferro

    2018 – Jennifer Denlinger, PhD, CCC, CHEP

    2017 – Lauren Cooke, CEC, CEPC

    2016 – Peter Vossenberg, CEC, CCE, CCA

    2015 – Christian Markussen, CEC, CCE

    2014 – Marcus Herrington, CEC

    2013 – Keith Esbin

    2012 – Nicholas Barrington, CEC

    2011 – Andreas Proisl, CEPC

    2010 – Joe Alfano, CEC

    2009 – Russell Scott, CMC

    2008 – Audrey Lennon

    2007 – Nora Galdiano, CEC

    2006 – Peter Olsacher, CEC

    2005 – G. Michael Harris, CEC, CCE, AAC

    2004 – Douglas J. Davis, CEC, CCE

    2003 – Roger Newell, CEC, CCE

    2002 – Susan Harman, CEC

    2001 – Richard Cote, CSC

    2000 – Desmond D’Souza, CEC

    1999 – Peter Gamble, CEC

    1998 – Hiroshi Noguchi, CEC, AAC

    1997 – Margaret Burns, CEC

    1996 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC

    1995 – David Nina, CEC, AAC

    1994 – Kevin Keating, CCE, CEC

    1993 – Bernard Mueller, CEC

    1992 – Steve Jayson, CEC

    1991 – Mike Walls, CWC

    1990 – Tim Rosendahl, CEC, CCE, AAC

    1989 – Larry Mattson, CEC, CCE, AAC

    1988 – Jerry Arsenault

    1987 – Raymond Paul, CEC

    1986 – Joe Deviva

    1985 – Reimund Pitz, CEC, CCE, AAC

    1984 – Philip Guilbeault, CEC, AAC

    1983 – Eddie Wacker

    1982 – Ted Bennie

    1981 – Louis Perrotte, CEC, AAC

    1980 – Betty Hendricks

    1979 – Keith Keogh, CEC, AAC

    1978 – Major Jarman, CEC, AAC

    1977 – Tony Alexatos, CEC

    1976 – Gus Stamatin, CEC

    1975 – Klaus Friedenreich, CMC, AAC

    1974 – Johnny Rivers, CEC, AAC


      ACHIEVEMENT IN CULINARY EXCELLENCE AWARD (formerly Culinarian of the Year from 1988-2008):

        2020 - Ed Colleran

        2019 - Roger Newell, CEC, CCA, CCE, AAC

        2018 – Scott Joseph

        2017 – Israel Santiago

        2016 – Nora Galdiano, CEC, AAC

        2015 – Hari Pulapaka, CEC

        2014 – Ryan Manning, CC

        2013 – Joe Hardiman, President, Le Cordon Bleu

        2012 – Dawn Viola

        2011 – Ed Colleran

        2010 – Mabel Prado

        2009 – Marianne Hunnel, CEC

        2008 – Joe Alfano, CEC

        2007 – Audrey Lennon, CC

        2006 – Lauren Cooke, CEPC

        2005 – Nora Galdiano, CSC

        2004 – Joe Alfano, CEC

        2003 – Peter Olsacher, CEC

        2002 – G. Mike Harris, CCE, CEC, AAC

        2001 – Audrey Lennon

        2000 – Joe Amendola, CEPC, CCE, AAC

        1999 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC

        1998 – Bernard Mueller, CEC, AAC

        1997 – Steve Jayson, CEC, AAC

        1996 – Marianne Hunnel, CEC

        1995 – Margaret Burns, CEC

        1994 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC

        1993 – Joe Amendola, CEPC, CCE, AAC

        1992 – Tim Rosendahl, CEC, CCE, AAC

        1991 – Mike Walls, CEC

        1990 – Major Jarman, CEC, CCE, AAC

        1989 – Keith Keogh, CEC, AAC

        1988 – Baron Garland


          PRESIDENT'S APPRECIATION AWARD:

            2020 - Terrence Tookes, CEC

            2019 - Jeff & Patti Paul

            2019 - Jill Holland

            2019 - Jason Gronlund

            2019 - Lynda Alfano

            2018 – Eddie Colleran

            2018 – Phil Guilbeault, AAC

            2017 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC

            2017 – Richard Cote, CEC

            2017 – Luis Reyes

            2017 – Michael Schnitzer, CEC

            2017 – Joe Hardiman, HAAC

            2016 – Roberta Clare, CEC

            2016 – Marcus Herrington, CEC

            2016 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC

            2016 – Lynda Alfano

            2015 – Dawn Viola, CEC

            2015 – Bob Costello

            2015 – Luis Reyes

            2015 – Louis Perrotte, CEC, AAC, HOF

            2014 – Roger Newell, CEC, CCA, CCE, AAC, ACE (Pillar Award)

            2014 – Nora Galdiano, CEC (Pillar Award)

            2014 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC (Pillar Award)

            2014 – Steve Jayson, CEC, AAC

            2013 – Lauren Cooke, CEC, CEPC

            2013 – Dawn Viola

            2013 – Roger Newell, CEC, CCA, CCE, AAC, ACE

            2012 – Keith Esbin (Bar Harbor Seafood)

            2012 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC (Nestle)

            2011 – Roy Briggs

            2011 – Wendy Lopez, CC

            2010 – Matthew Reed, Chef

            2010 – Luis Reyes, CEC (Sysco Corporation)

            2010 – Keith Esbin (Bar Harbor Seafood)

            2010 – Lynda Gail Alfano

            2009 – Chef Jefery Rotz, CEC, CCE, AAC (Lake County Schools)

            2009 – Robert Costello (WDW Food Service)

            2009 – Peter J. Freuler, JR, PA, CPA

            2009 – Chef Joe Georges, CEC (Le Cordon Blue College of Culinary Arts Orlando)


              ACF PRESIDENTIAL COIN:

              2011 – Desmond D’Souza, CEC “Cutting Edge Award”
              2010 – Bryan Frick, CEC,AAC “Cutting Edge Award”
              2010 – Dan Drayer, CEC
              2010 – Klaus Freidenrich, CMC
              2010 – Lauren Cooke, CEPC
              2009 – Marcus Herrington, CEC
              2009 – Margaret Burns, CEC
              2009 – Joe Alfano, CEC


                VENDOR OF THE YEAR AWARD:

                2020 - Five Star Gourmet Foods

                2019 - Smithfield Culinary

                2018 – Bar Harbor Seafood

                2018 – Boar’s Head

                2017 – Sysco Central Florida
                2017 – Nestle Inc, USA
                2016 – Harvill’s Produce
                2015 – The Culinary Source
                2014 – Bari Beef International
                2013 – Bar Harbor Seafood
                2012 – Sysco Central Florida
                2011 – Harvill’s Produce
                2010 – Fresh Point Central Florida
                2009 – Red’s Fresh Point & Marice Jones (B & A Food Sales)


                PRESIDENT'S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

                2016 – Steve Jayson, CEC, AAC
                2009 – Joe Alfano, CEC
                2009 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC


                        Chapter Sponsors
                        Chapter Newsletter

                        Subscribe to our free newsletter mailing list

                        Copyright © 2021 ACF Central Florida Chapter
                        Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software